Model comparison · accepted catalogue facts 2026-10-21

Kimi K2.6 vs GLM 5.1

Neither model has both an equal-or-higher measured score and an equal-or-lower estimated price in this pair. Retaining your current model is a valid outcome.

Editorial comparison: Direct benchmark rivals: GLM 5.1 (Z.ai) vs Kimi K2.6 (Moonshot AI) with overlapping confidence intervals Inclusion does not recommend either model.

Kimi K2.6

LMArena general · Elo · higher is better

Scale starts at 1040 Elo

1455.4

Balanced effective USD / 1M tokens · lower is better

$0.825/M

GLM 5.1

LMArena general · Elo · higher is better

Scale starts at 1040 Elo

1462.6

Balanced effective USD / 1M tokens · lower is better

$1.83/M

Price under confirmation since Oct 21, 2026

In-Depth Analysis

Kimi K2.6 vs GLM 5.1: Measured Technical Breakdown

Comprehensive comparison across measured human-preference evaluation, effective production token costs, architectural limits, and migration trade-offs.

Measured Capability (LMArena)
GLM 5.1 leads by 7.2 Elo

Kimi K2.6: 1455.4 ±4.41 · GLM 5.1: 1462.6 ±3.59 Intervals overlap — not a guaranteed quality advantage

Cost Comparison Across Canonical Production Workloads

Rates represent effective cost per 1M tokens under standard token blends. Cached prompt reads are factored according to workload context reuse.

Workload & RatioKimi K2.6GLM 5.1Cost DifferenceAdvantage
Balanced 3 tokens in per 1 out$0.825 /1M tokens$1.83 /1M tokens$1.00 (55% diff)Kimi K2.6 costs less
Summarise Huge input, tiny output$0.410 /1M tokens$1.15 /1M tokens$0.740 (64% diff)Kimi K2.6 costs less
Chat Long cached system prompt$0.929 /1M tokens$2.03 /1M tokens$1.10 (54% diff)Kimi K2.6 costs less
Code gen Output dominates$1.32 /1M tokens$2.67 /1M tokens$1.36 (51% diff)Kimi K2.6 costs less
Agentic Context replayed each turn$0.434 /1M tokens$1.22 /1M tokens$0.787 (64% diff)Kimi K2.6 costs less

Architectural & Operational Specifications

SpecificationKimi K2.6GLM 5.1Operational Note
Context window262,144 tokens204,800 tokensKimi K2.6 has a 1.3× larger context window
Max output generation235,929 tokens131,072 tokensKimi K2.6 allows longer single-turn completions
Base input price$0.450 / 1M tokens$1.19 / 1M tokensKimi K2.6 input rate is cheaper
Base output price$1.95 / 1M tokens$3.74 / 1M tokensKimi K2.6 output rate is cheaper
Cached input price$0.045 / 1M tokens$0.600 / 1M tokensKimi K2.6 offers lower cached prompt cost
Reasoning & thinking tokensSupported; standard ratesSupported; standard rates—
Input modalitiestext, imagetext—
Tool calling / function useSupportedSupported—
Open weights & licenceProprietary (API-only)Proprietary (API-only)—
Provider & reseller marketMoonshot AI · 17 provider offers (2.43× spread)Z.ai · 13 provider offers (1.45× spread)—

When to Choose Kimi K2.6

  • Larger context window (262,144 tokens) for long-document or repo-level context.
  • Higher maximum completion limit (235,929 tokens).
  • Broader multimodal input support: text, image.
  • Direct integration with Moonshot AI tooling and API features.

When to Choose GLM 5.1

  • Higher measured general capability (1462.6 Elo on human evaluation).
  • Direct integration with Z.ai tooling and API features.
Risks when moving from Kimi K2.6 → GLM 5.1:
  • Context window: 262,144 → 204,800 tokens.
  • Output limit: 235,929 → 131,072 tokens.
  • image input is not supported by the candidate.

Compare · model decision

Choose two or three models

Inspect the differences, estimate your workload and keep the evidence. All standard catalogue models are available, including unrated ones.

Catalogue facts
2026-10-21

2 / 3 selected · 0 requirements
Open public comparison link
Public workload and requirements

These settings are included in the share link. The fixed-request scenario and private evaluation data below are excluded.

A ↔ B

Neither model has both an equal-or-higher measured score and an equal-or-lower estimated price in this pair. Retaining your current model is a valid outcome.

Estimated blend: 75% input, 25% output; 0% cached input. Base context tier. Prompt length selects the billing tier. An unlisted cache-read rate uses that tier’s full input rate in this blend; missing required input or output rates prevent an estimate. The fixed-request estimate below validates actual context and output limits and requires a published cache-read rate when cache hits are assumed.

What changes between these models

Quality first, then estimated price. LMArena scores are human-preference measurements, not a benchmark of your application. A missing score is unrated.

  • Kimi K2.6 · Meets the stated model requirements
  • GLM 5.1 · Meets the stated model requirements
Material differences and unknown evidence. Deltas compare each model with model A. Unknown facts remain visible.
Measured factA Kimi K2.6B GLM 5.1
LMArena general score (Elo)1,455.41,462.6Δ vs A: +7.2 Elo
Score interval half-width (± Elo)4.413.59Δ vs A: -0.82 Elo
LMArena document score (Elo)1,450.7Unknown
Estimated effective USD / 1M tokens$0.825$1.8275Δ vs A: +1.0025 USD/M
Base input USD / 1M tokens$0.45$1.19Δ vs A: +0.74 USD/M
Base output USD / 1M tokens$1.95$3.74Δ vs A: +1.79 USD/M
Base cached-input USD / 1M tokens$0.045$0.6Δ vs A: +0.555 USD/M
Price statusAs of the catalogue dateUnder confirmation since 2026-10-21
Context window (tokens)262,144204,800Δ vs A: -57,344 tokens
Output limit (tokens)235,929131,072Δ vs A: -104,857 tokens
Input modalitiestext, imagetext
Open weightsUnknownUnknown
Recorded licenceUnknownUnknown
Model providerMoonshot AIZ.ai
Distinct sellers in the catalogue1713Δ vs A: -4
Recorded retirement dateUnknownUnknown
5 shared measured facts
Shared measured facts. Deltas compare each model with model A. Unknown facts remain visible.
Measured factA Kimi K2.6B GLM 5.1
Benchmark reasoning effortdefaultdefault
Tool useSupportedSupportedΔ vs A: 0
ReasoningSupportedSupportedΔ vs A: 0
Serving precision differs across offersSupportedSupportedΔ vs A: 0
Retirement evidenceNone announced; not a guaranteeNone announced; not a guarantee

Provider counts and precision flags describe catalogue offers. They do not establish the precision, availability, region, tool behaviour or limits of your chosen endpoint. Open each model’s provider table before switching.

Complete price ladders and billing conditions

Kimi K2.6

Rates below are USD per 1M tokens. A threshold selects that whole input/output rate pair.

Input-token thresholdInputOutputCached input
Base, up to and including first threshold$0.45$1.95$0.045

GLM 5.1

Rates below are USD per 1M tokens. A threshold selects that whole input/output rate pair.

Input-token thresholdInputOutputCached input
Base, up to and including first threshold$1.19$3.74$0.6
Migration preflight · compare each candidate with model A

Keeping Kimi K2.6 is a valid decision. No pairwise comparison certifies a drop-in replacement.

Kimi K2.6 → GLM 5.1

Known loss or failed requirement

  • Context window: 262,144 → 204,800 tokens.
  • Output limit: 235,929 → 131,072 tokens.
  • image input is not supported by the candidate.
  • Provider endpoint, serving precision, availability and task success need your own verification. Catalogue model capabilities do not certify an endpoint.
Check alternatives to Kimi K2.6

Estimate a fixed request shape

Private to this tab unless you save locally or explicitly export private details. These are estimates, not observed invoices. Cross-model token counts and task success are assumptions.

0.1 extra attempts means 10 extra full attempts per 100 requests. Cache writes, tool charges, taxes and unlisted charges are excluded.

  • Kimi K2.6Estimated total: $1.875 1,000 full attempts · base rates
  • GLM 5.1Estimated total: $4.25 1,000 full attempts · base rates
Prompt and output sensitivity · sampled scenarios

Every point recalculates the entire request shape. Tier-boundary samples include one token below, at and above each threshold. Ordering between samples is not guaranteed. Lowest known cost excludes unknown estimates and is not a replacement recommendation.

Vary input; hold output, requests, cache and retries fixed.
Input tokensKimi K2.6GLM 5.1Coverage
2,000$1.875Lowest known$4.25All computed
4,096$2.8182Lowest known$6.74424All computed
32,768$15.7206Lowest known$40.86392All computed
131,072$59.9574Lowest known$157.84568All computed
Vary output; hold input, requests, cache and retries fixed.
Output tokensKimi K2.6GLM 5.1
128$1.1496$2.85872
2,048$4.8936$10.03952
8,192$16.8744$33.01808

Bring your observed evaluation results

JSON is parsed locally. Prompts, filenames, individual responses and extra fields are not retained. Import only aggregate measurements for selected models. Task/version labels do not establish that two evaluations used the same dataset.

Expected format
[{"model":"provider/exact-model-id","task":"support-answer","version":"rubric-1","attempts":100,"successes":84,"costUsd":2.4,"latencyMs":950}]

Use the exact catalogue ID. Replace the example values with observed measurements. Omit costUsd or latencyMs when they are unknown. No public score is inferred from these observations.

Keep the decision and its evidence

A portable record retains selected facts, complete tier ladders, public requirements and the publication manifest. It also embeds the full permitted public catalogue to verify the input artifact checksum. Files are larger for this reason (up to 2 MB); local storage is limited to 12 records. Team review is local to this browser; there is no hosted collaboration.

Saving is opt-in and includes private review fields. Shared comparison links never include them. Version 1 Check references remain separate and are not overwritten or guessed into this format.

Saved local decisions · 0

No version 2 decision records are stored in this browser.

Questions this page answers

Is Kimi K2.6 a better-and-cheaper replacement for GLM 5.1?

Neither model has both an equal-or-higher measured score and an equal-or-lower estimated price in this pair. Retaining your current model is a valid outcome.

Which model is higher rated: Kimi K2.6 or GLM 5.1?

GLM 5.1 scores higher on LMArena general (1462.6 ±3.6) compared to Kimi K2.6 (1455.4 ±4.4), a margin of 7.2 Elo points. However, because the 95% confidence intervals overlap, this does not establish an unconditional superiority across all tasks.

Which model is more cost-effective: Kimi K2.6 or GLM 5.1?

On a standard balanced workload (3 prompt tokens per 1 generated token), Kimi K2.6 costs $0.825 per 1M tokens versus $1.83 (price under confirmation since 2026-10-21) for GLM 5.1. GLM 5.1 is approximately 2.2× the price of Kimi K2.6. Base input rates are $0.450 for Kimi K2.6 and $1.19 for GLM 5.1; base output rates are $1.95 for Kimi K2.6 and $3.74 for GLM 5.1.

How do their context windows and generation limits compare?

Kimi K2.6 provides a 262,144-token context window with a maximum output limit of 235,929 tokens. GLM 5.1 provides a 204,800-token context window with a maximum output of 131,072 tokens. Kimi K2.6 offers a 1.3× larger context capacity, making it suitable for larger repositories and multi-document workflows.

What capabilities are lost when switching between Kimi K2.6 and GLM 5.1?

Switching from Kimi K2.6 to GLM 5.1 involves: Context window: 262,144 → 204,800 tokens; Output limit: 235,929 → 131,072 tokens; image input is not supported by the candidate. Run test suites on your specific prompt templates and tool declarations before cutting over production traffic.

Can Kimi K2.6 or GLM 5.1 be self-hosted or deployed privately?

Both Kimi K2.6 and GLM 5.1 are proprietary cloud models offered via managed API endpoints. Kimi K2.6 is served by Moonshot AI and 17 catalogue offers, while GLM 5.1 is served by Z.ai and 13 catalogue offers.

What is included in this comparison?

Accepted model capabilities, context and output limits, complete price-tier ladders, independent LMArena measurements and missing evidence. Provider endpoint precision and application success still need verification.

Can I compare a different workload or keep a decision record?

Yes. Change the public workload, prompt length and requirements in the comparison workspace. Fixed-request scenarios, aggregate evaluations and review notes stay local unless explicitly exported.

Evidence & Ask